As per the Scheme, declaration cannot be made where an undisclosed asset has been acquired during any previous year relevant to an assessment year for which a notice under section 142, 143(2), 148, 153A or 153C of the Income-tax Act has been issued. If th

Question
in progress 0
SIDDHARTH PARAKH 2 months 1 Answer 25 views 0

Answer ( 1 )

  1. The declarant will not be eligible for declaration under the Scheme where the undisclosed income relates to the assessment year in respect of which notice under section 142, 143(2), 148, 153A or 153C of the Income-tax Act has been issued and served on the declarant on or before 31st day of May, 2016. The declarant is required to file a declaration regarding receipt of any such notice in Form-1.

Leave an answer