Can a person declare under the Scheme his undisclosed income which has been acquired from money earned through corruption?

Question
in progress 0
, ARPITA JHANWAR 1 month 1 Answer 14 views 0

Answer ( 1 )

  1. No. As per section 196(b) of the Finance Act, 2016, the Scheme shall not apply, inter-alia, in relation to prosecution of any offence punishable under the Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988. Therefore, declaration of such undisclosed income cannot be made under the Scheme. However, if such a declaration is made and in an event it is found that the income represented money earned through corruption it would amount to misrepresentation of facts and the declaration shall be void under section 193 of the Finance Act, 2016. If a declaration is held as void, the provisions of the Income-tax Act shall apply in respect of such income as they apply in relation to any other undisclosed income.

Leave an answer