Can income from assets transferred to son’s wife without adequate consideration be clubbed with the income of transferor, i.e., father-in-law/mother-in-law?

Question
in progress 0
, SREEVIDHYA V 2 months 1 Answer 27 views 0

Answer ( 1 )

  1. As per section 64(1)(vi)​​, if an individual transfers (directly or indirectly) his/her asset to his/ her son’s wife otherwise than for adequate consideration, then income from such asset will be clubbed with the income of the individual (i.e., transferor being father-in-law/mother-in-law). The provisions of clubbing will apply even if the form of asset is changed by the transferee-daughter-in-law.

    If the asset is transferred before marriage of son, no income will be clubbed even after marriage, since the relation of father-in-law/mother-in-law and daughter-in-law should exist both at the time of transfer of asset and at the time of accrual of income.

    If on the date of accrual of income, the relation of father-in-law/mother-in-law and daughter-in-law does not exist, then the provisions of clubbing will not apply. ​

Leave an answer