If a person is required by or under any other law to get his accounts audited, then is it compulsory for him to once again get his accounts audited to comply with the requirement of section 44AB?

Question
in progress 0
VANGALA ADITYA 3 weeks 1 Answer 12 views 0

Answer ( 1 )

  1. ​​​​​Persons like company or co-operative society are required to get their accounts audited under their respective law. S​ection 44AB provides that, if a person is required by or under any other law to get his accounts audited, then he need not again get his accounts audited to comply with the requirement of section 44AB. Is such a case, it shall be sufficient if such person gets the accounts of such business or profession audited under such law and obtains the report of the audit as required under such other law and also a report by the chartered accountant in the form prescribed undersection 44AB, i.e., Form No. 3CA and Form 3CD (refer to next FAQ for relevance of these forms). ​

Leave an answer