What is the manner of computation of taxable income in case of a person adopting the presumptive taxation scheme of section 44ADA?

Question
in progress 0
DHRUV MEHANDRU 2 months 1 Answer 21 views 0

Answer ( 1 )

  1. ​​​​​In case of a person adopting the provisions of sections 44ADA, income will be computed on presumptive basis, i.e. @ 50% of the total gross receipts of the profession. However such person can declare income higher than 50%.

    In other words, in case of a person adopting the provisions of sections 44ADA​, income will not be computed in normal manner but will be computed @50% of the gross receipts.

Leave an answer