What provisions will apply if a person who is eligible for the presumptive taxation scheme of section 44AD declares his income at a lower rate (i.e. less than 8%)?

Question
in progress 0
SHUBHAM BUBNA 1 month 1 Answer 14 views 0

Answer ( 1 )

  1. ​​​​​​​​​​A person can declare income at lower rate (i.e., less than 8%/6%), however, if he does so, and his income exceeds the maximum amount which is not chargeable to tax, then he is required to maintain the books of account as per the provisions of section 44AA and has to get his accounts audited as per section 44AB.​

Leave an answer