Where a notice under section 142(1)/ 143(2)/ 148/ 153A/ 153C of the Income-tax Act has been issued to a person for an assessment year will he be ineligible from making a declaration under the Scheme?

Question
in progress 0
SIDDHARTH PARAKH 3 weeks 1 Answer 11 views 0

Answer ( 1 )

  1. The person will only be ineligible from declaration for those assessment years for which a notice under section 142​(1)/143(2)/148/153A/153C is issued and the proceeding is pending before the Assessing Officer. He is free to declare undisclosed income for other years for which no notice under above referred sections has been issued.​

Leave an answer