Whether limit of Rs. 50,000 per month under section 194-IB is applicable to each of the co-owners separately in case rent is paid individually to co-owners?

Question
in progress 0
, TANIKA GOYAL 3 weeks 1 Answer 23 views 0

Answer ( 1 )

  1. As per the section 194IB, an individual or HUF whose books of account are not liable for audit u/s 44AB, paying rent to a resident exceeding Rs. 50,000 per month or part of the month for land or building, liable to deduct tax @ 5% at the time of credit of rent, for the last month of the previous year or last month of the tenancy in case property is vacated during the year, as the case may be, to the account of the payee or at the time of payment thereof in cash or by cheque or draft or any other mode, whichever is earlier.
    Therefore, limit of Rs. 50,000 is applicable for each co-owner separately, if rent is paid to co-owners of the property.
    For Example: Mr. A is making payment of rent of Rs. 1,00,000 per month to Mr. B &Mr. C who are co-owners of the property, where in rent paid to Mr. B is Rs. 70,000 and to Mr. C is Rs. 30,000 ; A is liable to deduct tax @ 5% under section 194IB on rent paid to Mr. B as the amount of rent paid exceeds Rs. 50,000 and is not required to deduct tax on rent paid to Mr. C as the amount of rent paid does not exceed Rs. 50,000.

Leave an answer