Who is eligible for claiming deduction under section 80C for payment of tuition Fees?

Question
in progress 0
ROHAN 1 month 1 Answer 15 views 0

Answer ( 1 )

  1. Deduction for payment of Tuition fees is available only to an Individual assessee and not to a HUF assessee. The deduction is available for any sum paid as tuition fee for full time education of his/her children. The deduction can be claimed for the maximum of two children. Children shall include even adopted and step children.Furthermore, payment made for the education of himself/herself (Individual assesse) or spouse or  any member of the HUF is not eligible for deduction under section 80C.​ There is no defined age limit of children for claiming deduction of tuition fees.

Leave an answer